Programme Wednesday 9.3.2016

 Monday 7.3.2016  |  Tuesday 8.3.2016  |  Wednesday 9.3.2016  |  Thursday 10.3.2016  |  Friday 11.3.2016

 

 SAMK, Tiedepuisto Campus • Tiedepuisto 3

Bus transfer from hotels to Tiedepuisto campus:
8:30 Hotel Vaakuna
8:40 Hotel Scandic
8:50 Hotel Amado

9:30 – 12:00  Venue: Agora

INTERNATIONAL CAFE: Welcome to taste the atmosphere of the cultures that our exchange students  represent.

 PRESENTATIONS OF
– the Research Groups

HILL
– MOOC
Apparaatti
– Soteekki
Enterprise Accelerator

MATCHMAKING
SESSIONS (book in advance)

We would like to start and/or strengthen our research and project co-operation with you.

For the private meetings with the head of the research group, please, make a reservation for an appointment in here.

Venue: Classrooms/meeting rooms marked in each session, TiedeA

 11:30 – 13:00  LUNCH | restaurant Pripoli

Faculty visits
SAMK-CCZU Research Forum

Venue: Tiede A, auditorium

12.30
Welcome, President Juha Kämäri and Vice President Sun Xiaoqiang

12.45
Dr. Shen Huiping. “New Progress and Trends of Design Theory and Applications for Parallel Robotic Mechanisms in China”

13.00
Ms. Mirka Leino. “SME Focused Innovation Targeting Technology Transfer”

13.15
Dr. Cao Yuchun. “Embracing a Green Future with Ultra-low Emission Technologies of Coal-fired Power Plants in China”

13.30
Dr. Sirpa Sandelin. “Boosting circular economy in SMEs: International experiences from the case Cradle to Cradle”

13.45
Dr. Kong Yong. “Electrosorption of lead ions by nitrogen-doped graphene xerogels via one-pot hydrothermal route”

14.00-14.30
Coffee break

14.30
Ms. Meri Olenius.
“Measurement and control solution for retrofitting industrial and domestic equipment”

14.45
Dr. Yang Ke. “A New Water Series Extinguisher-Experimental Study and Influence Factors Analysis on PMMA Combustion Restraining by Ultra-fine Water Mist in Confined Space”

15.00
Dr. Martti Latva. “Studies on the use of magnetic water treatment (MWT) in drinking water systems”

15.15
Dr. Zhou Zhengwei. “The application of ferrate(VI) in the treatment of pharmaceutical and personal care products (PPCPs)”

15.30
Dr. Sari Merilampi. “RFID-based sensing in health and care”

15.45
Closing comments, Vice President Cimmo Nurmi

 Service Business  |  Logistics and maritime Management

Host
Kimmo Kallama and Marina Wikman

Classroom: B108
………………………….

13.00 – 14.30 Internationalisation of Business Curricula

• NIBS competitions

• Multidisciplinary  Supply Chain Management projects with College of Charleston and Ludwigshafen

• CESIM Business Game joint module with Zuyd, Nizhniy Novgorod and Bonn

• Cases in Service Business (Business Week, RIBA)

14.30 – 15.00 Coffee

15.00 – 15.45 International Development programs

• TEMPUS Masters of Sustainable Entrepreneurship in cooperation with Russian HEI’s

• European Forum of Logistics Knowledge Alliance Research Project

• Team formation and interaction in eLearning, Case BME + Kuninkainen

15.45 – 16.30 Discussion

 

Technology

Host
Marika Seppälä
………………………….

13:00 – 16:00
Facilities, degree programmes and focus areas of engineering.

Health and Welfare

Host
Viveka Höijer-Brear
………………………….

12:45
Bus transfer from Tiedepuisto campus to Tiilimäki campus 

10:00–14:00
The International Café

 

Faculty of Health and Welfare will provide with an update session on recent developments and internationalization.

16: 30 Bus transfer from campus to the city center.

UCPori • Pohjoisranta 11

Programme for the
UCPori participants

Venue:
Classroom 225 (2nd floor)

9:30 – 10:30
Presentation of University Consortium and Interdisciplinary Exchange Programme
Jari Multisilta, Kimmo Ahonen & Susanna Jänismäki

10:30 – 11:00
Introduction
to Tampere University of Technology and International Office
Minna Haka-Risku

11:00 – 11:30
Introduction
to University of Turku and International Office
Annukka Väre

11:30 – 13:00
Networking lunch

13:00 – 15:00
Pori Live
Denise Ziegler & Anna Jensen (Pori Urban Platform of Aalto University)

Blended Learning Methods & Experiences in Tampere University of Technology
Petri Linna
(TUT Pori Unit)

Semideus – game-based math learning and assessment
Kristian Kiili (TUT Pori Unit)

Individual appointments

15:00–16:00
Serious Lego Play – Build your own university
Anu Lähteenmäki-Uutela
(Turku School of Economics, Pori Unit)